High School Sports News

Kansas City high school results for May 27

Boys golf

CLASS 6A

CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Topeka

At Topeka CC, par 71

Team: 1. SM East, 300; 2. Washburn Rural, 308; 3. Manhattan, 313; 4. BV West, 313; 5. BV North, 314; 6. Hutchinson, 326; 7. Olathe East, 330; 8. Garden City, 334; 9. Olathe NW, 338; 10. Maize, 345; 11. Derby, 347.

Top individuals: 1. Reynolds, Maize, 70; 2. Henderson, BVW, 70; 3. Jones, SME, 71; 4. Beckler, WR, 72; 5. Spencer, SME, 72; 7. Goldman, BV North, 76; 8.Norton, SM East, 76; 9. Allen, SM Northwest, 76.

CLASS 5A

CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Wichita

At Wichita CC, par 71

Teams: 1. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 300; 2. Maize-South, 312; 3. Bishop Carroll, 314; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 314; 5. Topeka Seaman, 315; 6. Hays, 324; 7. Blue Valley Southwest, 329; 8. St. James Academy, 330; 9. Andover, 349; 10. Shawnee Heights, 353; 11. Valley Center, 356; 12. Salina Central, 361.

Top individuals: 1. Stevens, KMC, 72; 2. Haight, Wichita Heights, 73; 3. Reilly, SJA, 74; 4. Padgett, Maize South, 74; 5. Hennes, STA, 75.

CLASS 4A

CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Mayetta, Ks.

At Firekeeper GC, par 72

Teams: 1. Topeka Hayden, 314; 2. Buhler, 329; 3. Ottawa, 333; 4. Iola, 334; 5. Larned, 340; 6. Andale, 341; 7. Bonner Springs, 348; 8. Labette County, 349; 9. Piper, 349; 10. El Dorado, 352; 11. Independence, 354; 12. Goodland, 355.

Top individuals: 1. McClain, BONN, 69; 2. Sandburg, Tonganoxie, 72; 3. Ihrig, GOOD, 74; 4. Elder, Wamego, 74; 5. Ernst, Bishop Miege, 75.

CLASS 3A

TOURNAMENT

In Cheney, Ks.

At Cherry Oaks GC, par 71

Teams: 1. Wichita Collegiate, 302; 2. Hesston, 317; 3. Sabetha, 323; 4. Phillipsburg, 340; 5. Hays Thomas Moore Prep, 344; 6. KC Christian, 349; 7. Cheney, 360; 8. Caney Valley, 366; 9. Fredonia, 368; 10. Cimarron, 369; 11. Osage City, 396; 12. Council Grove, 405.

Top individuals: 1. Trebilcock, WC, 71; 2. Ewert, HES, 71; 3. Chugg, WC, 72; 4. Miller-Hutchinson, Individuals, 76; 5. Thayne, HESS, 76; 6. Streeter, KCC, 77.

CLASS 2A

CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Hays, Ks.

At Fort Hays Municipal GC, par 71

Teams: 1. Olpe, 318; 2. Sterling, 320; 3. Trego, 322; 4. Ellinwood, 323; 5. Syracuse, 323; 6. Pittsburg, 336; 7. Olathe Heritage, 350; 8. Plainville, 350; 9. Oberlin, 352; 10. Republic County, 355; 11. Washington, 402; 12. Bennington, 403.

Top individuals: 1. Tebo, Ellis, 66; 2. Oelke, 72; 3. Jansonius, Meade, 73; 4. Reetz, Trego, 73; 5. Allen, Olathe Heritage, 73.

Girls soccer

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

CLASS 6A

BV Northwest 3, BV West 2. BVNW (Priest 2, Kizer), BVW (Cattrell 2).

SM West 2, Olathe East 1, pk’s

Washburn Rural 2, Manhattan 1

Maize 3, Derby 1

CLASS 5A

Saint Thomas Aquinas 9, Topeka West 0. STA (Kutey 2, Meyers 2, Sweeney 2, Disidore, Poelzl, Tyler, Poelzl; shutout by Loughman). Records: STA 18-1-0, TW 9-9-1.

BV Southwest 3, Mill Valley 0. BVSW (Davis, Like, Lynch; shutout by Trent). Records: BVSW 12-5-2, MV 11-8-0.

Bishop Carroll 2, Goddard-Eisenhower 1, 2OT

Kapain Mt. Carmel 2, Maize South 0

CLASS 4-1A

Bonner Springs 3, Piper 1

Bishop Miege 3, Spring Hill 0. MIE (Haynes, Rometti, Vaughn; shutout by Myer). Records: MIEGE 12-6-1, SH 14-5-0.

Topeka Hayden 3, Winfield 0

Wichita Trinity 2, Thomas More Prep 0

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

Tuesday’s results

CLASS 3

Lee’s Summit 1, LS North 0

St. Teresa’s Academy 8, Liberty 0

CLASS 2

Notre Dame de Sion 5, Grain Valley 0. NDS (Barnthouse, Gansner, King, Romano, Ulowetz; shutout by Long, Bolton). Records: ND 13-7-2, GV 16-9-0.

Kearney 2, Smithville 0. KEA (Hess, Coonfield; shutout by Champ). Records: KEA 21-3-2, SMI 23-4-0.

CLASS 1

St. Pius X 3, Pembroke Hill 1. SPX (Malott 2, Routh), PH (Kornitzer). Records: SPX 19-3-1, PH 3-14-1.

KC Lutheran 5, Summit Christian 4, OT

Baseball

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

CLASS 5

Tuesday’s results

Blue Springs South 13, Lee’s Summit West 5

Staley 3, Liberty 2

CLASS 4

Tuesday’s results

Pembroke Hill 7, Marshall 4

Smithville 8, Van Horn 0

CLASS 2

Today’s quarterfinal

West Platte vs. Archie, 5 p.m.

  Comments