High School Sports News

Kansas City-area high school results for May 25

Baseball

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

In Lawrence; at Hoglund Stadium

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Topeka Washburn Rural vs. Wichita Northwest, 11 a.m.

Blue Valley vs. BV West, 1:30 p.m.

Manhattan vs. Junction City, 4 p.m.

SM East vs. Maize, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

In Manhattan; at Tointon Family Stadium

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Wichita Heights vs. Topeka Seaman, 11 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Shawnee Heights, 1:30 p.m.

Bishop Carroll vs. Andover, 4 p.m.

Goddard-Eisenhower vs. BV Southwest, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A-DIV. I

In Salina; at Dean Evans Stadium

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Fort Scott vs. Andover Central, 11 a.m.

Topeka Hayden vs. Paola, 1:30 p.m.

Andale vs. Rose Hill, 4 p.m.

De Soto vs. Tonganoxie, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A-DIV. II

At Pratt Community College

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Perry-Lecompton vs. Goodland, 11 a.m.

Baxter Springs vs. Concordia, 1:30 p.m.

Burlington vs. Bishop Ward, 4 p.m.

Wichita Trinity vs. Russell/Victoria, 6:30 p.m.

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

CLASS 5

Tuesday’s games

Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Staley, at NKCDAC, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4

Tuesday’s games

Marshall vs. Pembroke Hill, at 3&2, 4:30 p.m.

Van Horn at Smithville, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2

Today’s games

Concordia at West Platte, 4 p.m.

Skyline at Archie, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

BV Northwest vs. BV West, at SWIDAC, 6 p.m.

Olathe East vs. SM West, at CBAC, 7 p.m.

Manhattan at Topeka Washburn Rural, 6 p.m.

Derby at Maize, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Topeka West at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Mill Valley at BV Southwest, 6 p.m.

Goddard-Eisenhower at Bishop Carroll, 6 p.m.

Kapain Mt. Carmel at Maize South, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Bonner Springs at Piper, 5 p.m.

Bishop Miege at Spring Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Topeka Hayden at Winfield, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas More Prep at Wichita Trinity, 6:30 p.m.

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

CLASS 3

Tuesday’s games

Lee’s Summit at LS North, 6 p.m.

St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Liberty, TBA

CLASS 2

Tuesday’s games

Grain Valley at Notre Dame de Sion, 5 p.m.

Kearney at Smithville, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 1

Tuesday’s games

Pembroke Hill at St. Pius X, 5 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. KC Lutheran, at Center HS, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

MISSOURI STATE

TEAM TOURNAMENTS

In Springfield; at Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

Thursday’s semifinals

Rockhurst vs. Columbia Rock Bridge, 9 a.m.

Christian Brothers College vs. Parkway Central, 9 a.m.

Thursday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2

Thursday’s semifinals

Pembroke Hill vs. Warrensburg, 9 a.m.

John Burroughs vs. MICDS, 9 a.m.

Thursday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

  Comments