High School Sports News

Kansas City High school results for May 24

Girls swimming

KANSAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

This story is a subscriber exclusive

In Topeka; at Capitol Federal Natatorium

CLASS 6A

Team scores: 1. SM East, 348.5; 2. Lawrence Free State, 322; 3. Blue Valley Northwest, 259; 4. Wichita East, 210; 5. Blue Valley North, 201; 6. Olathe Northwest, 155; 7. Olathe East, 146; 8. SM Northwest, 126; 9. Manhattan, 108; 10. Topeka Washburn Rural, 81; 11. Wichita North, 76; 12. Blue Valley, 67; 13. Blue Valley West, 62; 14. Lawrence, 56; 15. SM North, 26; 16. SM West, 25; 17. Topeka High, 24.5; 18. Olathe South, 11; 19. Hutchinson, 10; T20. Olathe North, 4; T20. SM South, 4.

200 medley relay championship finals: 1. SM East, 1:48.33; 2. Free State, 1:48.53; 3. Blue Valley Northwest, 1:51.04; 4. Wichita East, 1:51.37; 5. Olathe Northwest, 1:52.39; 6. Manhattan, 1:54.36; 7. SM Northwest, 1:56.19; 8. Olathe East, 1:52.21.

200 medley relay consolation finals: 9. Blue Valley North, 1:58.36; 10. (tie) Washburn Rural and Lawrence, 1:59.71; 12. SM West, 2:01.67; 13. SM North, 2:02.81; 14. Blue Valley, 2;03.82; 15. Olathe North, 2:04.45; 16. SM South, 2:04.69.

200 freestyle championship finals: 1. Hulshof, BV North, 1:51.92; 2. Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 1:53.46; 3. Campbell, Free State, 1:55.71; 4. Minick, SM East, 1:55.91; 5. Allen, Wichita East, 1:55.95; 6. Millhuff, Topeka High, 1:57.65; 7. Anderson, 1:59.27; 8. Nordell-Morris, BV Northwest, 2:03.48.

200 freestyle consolation finals: 9. Williams, SM Northwest, 2:01.57; 10. Buckwalter, Manhattan, 2:01.90; 11. Holloway, SM East, 2:02.51; 12. Whittaker, SM East, 2:04.15; 13. Smith, Wichita North, 2:05.00; 14. Handley, Washburn Rural, 2:05.11; 15. Gunderson, BV North, 2:05.13; 16. Shepherd, Wichita East, 2:07.32.

200 individual medley championship finals: 1. Musser, BV Northwest, 2:03.74; 2. Lassley, Wichita North, 2:13.70; 3. Brown, Olathe East, 2:15.62; 4. Badowski, Olathe Northwest, 2:15.97; 5. Jogan, BV Northwest, 2:16.95; 6. Reed-Weston, Lawrence, 2:17.71; 7. McCurdy, Free State, 2:18.11; 8. Albright, BV Northwest, 2:18.99.

200 individual medley consolation finals: 9. Chan, Wichita East, 2:16.89; 10. Cross, BV North, 2:18.89; 11. Booton, SM East, 2:18.92; 12. Myers, SM East, 2:19.78; 13. Vandeventer, Wichita East, 2:20.28; 14. Liu, Olathe East, 2:21.53; 15. McCurdy, Free State, 2:22.91; DQ. Johnstone, Olathe East.

50 freestyle championship finals: 1. Caldwell, Free State, 23.28; 2. S. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 24.10; 3. Allegri, SM East, 24.39; 4. Haley, Washburn Rural, 24.84; 5. (tie) Brimacombe, BV North and Peters, SM East, 25.10; 7. Elliott, Olathe East, 25.21; 8. Breidenthal, BV Northwest, 25.28.

50 freestyle consolation finals: 9. Panowicz, BV North, 25.39; 10. Gaul, Olathe Northwest, 25.54; 11. Gilman, SM East, 25.69; 12. Malik, Free State, 25.71; 13. Durr, Olathe Norhtwest, 25.84; 14. Herlihy, Free State, 26.00; 15. Vogt, SM South, 26.04; 16. Goodman, Wichita East, 26.20.

Diving championship finals: 1. Roush, BV West, 472.25; 2. Wilhite, SM Northwest, 354.20; 3. Kisinger, BV West, 351.45; 4. Turner, BV North, 344.65; 5. Alonso, BV Northwest, 340.40; 6. Johnson, Free State, 329.85; 7. Taylor, BV Northwest, 315.30; 8. Taylor, Olathe South, 312.20; 9. Givens, Washburn Rural, 305.95; 10. Alexander, Washburn Rural, 302.55; 11. Williams, Lawrence, 292.05; 12. Schroller, Manhattan, 286.45; 13. Sabates, SM East, 282.50; 14. Gnagi, Washburn Rural, 280.75; 15. Gillespie, SM East, 277.70; 16. Roney, SM East, 266.50.

100 butterfly championship finals: 1. Musser, BV Northwest, 55.15; 2. Tran, Wichita East, 57.85; 3. Brull, SM Northwest, 58.75; 4. Peters, SM East, 1:00.26; 5. Durr, Olathe Northwest, 1:00.77; 6. Haley, Washburn Rural, 1:01.04; 7. Cross, BV North, 1:01.86; 8. Albright, BV Northwest, 1:01.92.

100 butterfly consolation finals: 9. Thill, BV Northwest, 1:03.28; 10. Schwartz, Olathe Northwest, 1:03.38; 11. Freeman, SM Northwest, 1:03.42; 12. Green, Olathe East, 1:03.77; 13. Dunn, SM East, 1:03.82; 14. Anderson, Wichita East, 1:04.00; 15. Stanford, SM East, 1:04.04; 16. King, Wichita East, 1:04.31.

100 freestyle championship finals: 1. Caldwell, Free State, 50.28; 2. Allegri, SM East, 53.14; 3. Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 53.29; 4. Allen, Wichita East, 53.41; 5. Longan, SM East, 54.54; 6. Elliott, Olathe East, 54.58; 7. (tie) Millhuff, Topeka High and Brimacombe, BV North, 54.77.

100 freestyle consolation finals: 9. S. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 53.85; 10. Breidenthal, BV Northwest, 55.24; 11. Davis, BV West, 55.50; 12. Panowicz, BV North, 55.85; 13. Malik, Free State, 56.01; 14. Herlihy, Free State, 56.77; 15. Handley, Washburn Rural, 57.22; 16. Gilman, SM East, 57.39.

500 freestyle championship finals: 1. Hulshof, BV North, 5:02.12; 2. Campbell, Free State, 5:12.21; 3. Minick, SM East, 5:17.96; 4. Buckwalter, Manhattan, 5:22.04; 5. Williams, SM Northwest, 5:23.71; 6. Brown, Olathe East, 5:26.57; 7. Jogan, BV Northwest, 5:27.40; 8. K. McCurdy, Free State, 5:33.73.

500 freestyle consolation finals: 9. Nordell-Morris, BV Northwest, 5:29.41; 10. Holloway, SM East, 5:31.92; 11. Wichmann, Manhattan, 5:32.23; 12. A. McCurdy, Free State, 5:36.42; 13. Vandeventer, Wichita East, 5:37.75; 14. Wilson, Wichita East, 5:38.13; 15. Gunderson, BV North, 5:38.69; 16. Shepherd, Wichita East, 5:50.27.

200 freestyle relay championship finals: 1. Blue Valley Northwest, 1:39.43; 2. Free State, 1:39.65; 3. Blue Valley North, 1:40.13; 4. Wichita East, 1:41.19; 5. SM East, 1:41.20; 6. Olathe Northwest, 1:41.99; 7. Olathe East, 1:42.30; 8. Wichita North, 1:44.14.

200 freestyle relay consolation finals: 9. SM North, 1:46.66; 10. Blue Valley, 1:46.96; 11. SM Northwest, 1:48.22; 12. Manhattan, 1:48.68; 13. Washburn Rural, 1:48.73; 14. Hutchinson, 1:48.99; 15. Blue Valley West, 1:49.19; DQ. Lawrence.

100 backstroke championship finals: 1. Longan, SM East, 56.91; 2. Tran, Wichita East, 57.15; 3. Anderson, Free State, 58.86; 4. Badowski, Olathe Northwest, 59.03; 5. Lassley, Wichita North, 59.32; 6. Bell, SM East, 1:01.15; 7. Davis, BV West, 1:01.68; 8. Bucholtz, Manhattan, 1:01.95.

100 backstroke consolation finals: 9. Pugh, Olathe Northwest, 1:01.63; 10. Myers, SM East, 1:02.16; 11. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 1:02.42; 12. E. Fast, SM West, 1:02.51; 13. Paulk, SM East, 2:02.97; 14. Johnstone, Olathe East, 1:03.21; 15. A. Gunderson, BV North, 1:03.86; 16. Anderson, Wichita East, 1:06.04.

100 breaststroke championship finals: 1. Chan, Wichita Easst, 1:08.63; 2. Brull, SM Northwest, 1:09.23; 3. Mann, SM East, 1:09.55; 4. Booton, SM East, 1:10.20; 5. LeFever, Free State, 1:12.11; 6. Murrell, SM East, 1:12.31; 7. Reed-Weston, Lawrence, 1:12.59; 8. King, Wichita East, 1:12.66.

100 breaststroke consolation finals: 9. Krannawitter, Free State, 1:12.06; 10. Liu, Olathe East, 1:12.42; 11. Lavacek, Wichita East, 1:12.50; 12. Thomsen, SM Northwest, 1:13.07; 13. Wichmann, Manhattan, 1:14.20; 14. George, SM East, 1:14.30; 15. Lehr, Hutchinson, 1:14.84; 16. A. Smith, Wichita North, 1:15.96.

400 freestyle relay championship finals: 1. Free State, 3:34.10; 2. SM East, 3:37.79; 3. Blue Valley North, 3:41.37; 4. Olathe Northwest, 3:41.54; 5. Olathe East, 3:42.20; 6. Blue Valley Northwest, 3:43.27; 7. Manhattan, 3:44.16; 8. Wichita East, 3:48.54.

400 freestyle relay consolation finals: 9. Wichita North, 3:50.33; 11. Blue Valley, 3:51.55; 11. Lawrence, 3:54.88; 12. SM West, 3:55.88; 13. Washburn Rural, 3:56.63; 14. SM Northwest, 4:00.40; 15. Blue Valley West, 4:00.68; 16. Hutchinson, 4:05.29.

CLASS 5-1A

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley Southwest, 208; 2. Maize South, 176; 3. Wichita Heights, 172; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 171; 5. Emporia, 162; 6. Wichita Trinity, 149; 7. Bishop Carroll, 141; 8. Newton, 124; 9. Andover 100; 10. Salina Central, 94; 11. Topeka Hayde,n 86; 12. Topeka West, 80; 13. Bishop Seabury, 76; 14. Winfield, 68; 15. Bishop Miege, 59; 16. St. James Academy, 55; 17. Great Bend, 54; 18. Shawnee Heights, 43; 19. Turner, 30; 20. Andover Central, 29; 21. Smoky Valley, 25; 22. SE-Cherokee, 22; 23. Topeka Seaman, 21; 24. Kapaun, 20; 25. Paola, 13; 26. Independence, 11; T27. Mill Valley, 9; T27. Piper, 9; 29. McPherson, 5; 30. Salina South, 4; 31. Lansing, 3; T32. St. Paul, 2; T32.El Dorado, 2.

200 medley relay championship finals: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:52.43; 2. Bishop Carroll, 1:54.89; 3. Maize South, 1:56.15; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 1:56.30; 5. Newton, 1:57.78; 6. Emporia, 1:58.47; 7. Andover, 1:58.73; 8. Salina Central, 2:00.85.

200 medley relay consolation finals: 11. Bishop Miege, 2:00.99; 12. Turner, 2:01.30; 15. St. James Academy, 2:03.55.

200 freestyle championship finals: 1. Blattner, Wichita Heights, 1:54.41; 2. Larson, Seaman, 1:55.04; 3. Plank, Andover, 1:56.67; 4. Leonard, BV Southwest, 2:02.28; 5. Hilger, Carroll, 2:04.51; 6. Bliss Baird, Wichita Trinity, 2:07.17; 7. Whitson, Emporia, 2:09.26; 8. Cayton, Emporia, 2:10.21.

200 freestyle consolation finals: 10. McDaniel, Paola, 2:10.92; 14. Dailey, Piper, 2:12.57; 15. Jenkins, Aquinas, 2:12.61.

200 individual medley championship finals: 1. Carrigan, BV Southwest, 2:09.12; 2. Kostboth, Wichita Trinity, 2:10.77; 3. McGowan, Shawnee Heights, 2:14.07; 4. Rozar, Maize South, 2:15.48; 5. Dreiling, Andover Central, 2:17.23; 6. Parman, Topeka West, 2:18.47; 7. Vosburgh, Hayden, 2:18.97; 8. Hildebrand, Great Bend, 2:19.42.

200 individual medley consolation finals: 10. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 2:20.89; 15. Johnson, Piper, 2:28.64.

50 freestyle championship finals: 1. Hatfield, Wichita Heights, 24.23; 2. Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 24.30; 3. Hanson, Aquinas, 24.36; 4. Dicus, Topeka West, 24.47; 5. Carter, Aquinas, 24.79; 6. Denk, Smoky Valley, 25.33; 7. Turner, Winfield, 25.49; 8. Cameron Cafer, Hayden, 25.93.

50 freestyle consolation finals: 9. Pena, Turner, 26.10.

Diving championship finals: 1. Gregory, BV Southwest, 330.35; 2. Gothard, St. James, 310.45; 3. Meyer, Emporia, 262.20.

100 butterfly championship finals: 1. Grunhard, Miege, 57.33; 2. Hutchison, Carroll, 58.21; 3. Edwards, Seabury, 59.29; 4. Garies, St. James, 59.81; 5. Plank, Andover, 1:01.44; 6. Ewing, Salina Central, 1:04.64; 7. Buller, Wichita Heights, 1:04.67; 8. Biby, Carroll, 1:04.92.

100 butterfly consolation finals: 10. Ruffalo, BV Southwest, 1:05.17; 14. Taylor, Miege, 1:07.96.

100 freestyle championship finals: 1. Gibson, Maize South, 57.34; 2. Hatfield, Wichita Heights, 53.07; 3. Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 53.56; 4. Hanson, Aquinas, 54.19; 5. HIldebrand, Great Bend, 55.63; 6. Turner, Winfield, 56.14; 7. Denk, Smoky Valley, 56.27; 8. Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 56.75.

100 freestyle consolation finals: 10. Bittel, Aquinas, 58.40; 15. Jenkins, Aquinas, 59.76.

500 freestyle championship finals: 1. Edwards, Seabury, 5:05.90; 2. Blattner, Wichita Heights, 5:08.86; 3. Parman, Topeka West, 5:15.18; 4. Dreiling, Andover Central, 5:16.37; 5. Leonard, BV Southwest, 5:31.05; 6. Hilger, Carroll, 5:33.34; 7. Holler, Newton, 5:43.89; 8. Whitson, Emporia, 5:51.01.

500 freestyle consolation finals: 10. Miller, BV Southwest, 5:48.58; 13. Taylor Hagge, Aquinas, 5:53.95; 14. Dietz, Lansing, 5:55..

200 freestyle relay championship finals: 1. St, Thomas Aquinas, 1:40.37; 2. Wichita Trinity, 1:41.15; 3. Wichita Heights, 1:42.78; 4. Emporia, 1:45.98; 5. Andover, 1:47.46; 6. Blue Valley Southwest, 1:47.48; 7. Topeka Hayden, 1:48.44; 8. Maize South, 1:54.21.

200 freestyle relay consolation finals: 13. Turner, 1:50.50.

100 backstroke championship finals: 1. Hutchison, Carroll, 56.91; 2. Gibson, Maize South, 57.43; 3. Grunhard, Miege, 57.81; 4. Dicus, Topeka West, 58.56; 5. Garies, St. James, 58.98; 6. Kostboth, Wichita Trinity, 59.74; 7. Vosburgh, Hayden, 1:00.70; 8. Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 1:03.88.

100 backstroke consolation finals: 9. McLeod, Mill Valley, 1:03.68; 13. Bittel, Aquinas, 1:07.57; 14. Backs, Aquinas, 1:09.58.

100 breaststroke championship finals: 1. McGowan, Shawnee Heights, 1:06.67; 2. Carrigan, BV Southwest, 1:07.55; 3. Rozar, Maize South, 1:09.22; 4. League, Andover, 1:10.55; 5. Carter, Aquinas, 1:10.56; 6. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 1:12.41; 7. Ernst, Emporia, 1:12.58; 8. Ewing, Maize South, 1:12.79.

100 breaststroke consolation finals: 11. McDaniel, Paola, 1:15.75; 12. Amrein, St. James, 1:16.05; 14. Ortiz, Turner, 1:16.68.

400 freestyle relay championship finals: 1. WIchita Heights, 3:45.78; 2. Wichita Trinity, 3:46.02; 3. Blue Valley, 3:46.97; 4. Bishop Carroll, 3:47.51; 5. Newton, 3:55.45; 6. Winfield, 3:56.41; 7. Maize South, 3:56.46; 8. Salina Central, 3:59.15.

400 freestyle relay consolation finals: 12. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:03.55; 13. Bishop Miege, 4:04.09; 15. Piper, 4:11.89.

Boys tennis

MISSOURI STATE

TEAM TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 2

In Liberty; at Bennett Park

Saturday’s first round

Rockhurst 5, Blue Springs South 0

Lee's Summit West 5, Liberty North 2

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Rockhurst 5, Lee's Summit West 2

Track and field

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Jefferson City; at Dwight T. Reed Stadium

Note: Distances in meters

CLASS 2 BOYS

Team scores: 1. Lamar, 91; 2. Liberty (Mountain View), 50; 3. Cleveland NJROTC, 43; 4. West Platte, 32; 5. Charleston, 30; 6. Mountain Grove, 27; 7. Fatima, 24; 8. Strafford, 19; T9. Knob Noster, 18; T9. Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 18; T9. Adrian, 18; T12. Sarcoxie, 17; T12. Kelly, 17; T14. Herculaneum, 15; T14. South Callaway, 15; 16. Monroe City, 14; T17. Louisiana, 13; T17. Palmyra, 13; 19. Maysville, 12; T20. Butler, 11; T20. Eugene, 11; T20. Hayti, 11; T23. Summit Christian Academy, 10; T23. Spokane, 10; T23. Carnahan, 10; T26. Brentwood, 9; T26. Iberia, 9; T26. Lathrop, 9; T26. Valle Catholic, 9; T26. Lutheran St. Charles, 9; T31. Malden, 8; T31. Ash Grove, 8; T31. East Prairie, 8; T31. Stockton, 8; T31. Whitfield, 8; T36. El Dorado Springs, 7; T36. Fair Grove, 7; T36. Paris, 7; 39. Pierce City, 5; T40. Fayette, 4; T40. South Shelby, 4; T40. Montgomery County, 4; T40. Westran, 4; T40. Galaltin, 4; T45. Licking, 3; T45. Marionville, 3; T47. Lafayete County, 2; T47. Russellville, 2; T47. Purdy, 2; T47. South Harrison, 2; T47. Scotland County, 2; T52. Mark Twain, 1; T52. St. Paul Lutheran, 1; T52. Vienna, 1; T52. Gainesville, 1; T52. St. Vincent, 1.

Saturday’s event winners and KC-area placers

100: 1. Wells, CNJROTC, 10.87. 200: 1. Wells, CNJROTC, 22.30. 400: 1. Wells, CNJROTC, 49.11. 800: 1. Zeilman, FAT, 1:56.74. 1,600: 1. Quinn, LMV, 4:18.60. 110 hurdles: 1. Acklin, LMV, 15.02; 2. Corley, ADR, 15.28. 300 hurdles: 1. Corley, ADR, 39.00. 400 relay: 1. Lamar, 43.28. 800 relay: 1. Charleston, 1:31.54; 5. West Platte, 1:33.24. 1,600 relay: 1. West Platte, 3:26.91. Triple jump: 1. Hester, STRAF, 43-08. Discus: 1. Bailey, LAM, 158-02; 2. Roe, WP, 157-08; 3. Bailey, SCA, 149-01.

CLASS 2 GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lutheran St. Charles, 63; 2. Penney, 34; 3. Spokane, 32; 4. South Callaway, 29; T5. Russellville, 26; T5. Gallatin, 26; T7. Marceline, 23; T7. Ash Grove, 23; 9. Crane, 22; T10. Bishop LeBlond, 21; T10. Metro, 21; T12. Kelly, 20; T12. Mountain Grove, 20; T12. Brentwood, 20; T15. Adrian, 19; T15. Lamar, 19; 17. Archie, 18; 18. Summit Christian Academy, 16; T19. Plattsburg, 15; T19. Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 15; 21. North Platte, 14; T22. Fatima, 12; T22. Montgomery County, 12; T24. Father Tolton Reg. Catholic, 11; T24. Herculaneum, 11; T26. Clark County, 10; T26. Brookfield, 10; T26. Plato, 10; T26. Schuyler County, 10; 30. Cole Camp, 9; T31. West Platte, 8; T31. Iberia, 8; T31. Stockton, 8; 34. East Buchanan, 7; T35. Lathrop, 6; T35. Butler, 6; T37. Liberal (Mountain View), 5; T37. Mark Twain, 5; T37. Carnahan, 5; T37. Jefferson (Festus), 5; T41. Carrollton, 4; T41. South Harrison, 4; Louisiana, 4; T41. South Shelby, 4; T45. University Academy, 3; T45. Palmyra, 3; T45. Maysville, 3; T45. Cleveland NJROTC, 3; T45. Lafayette County, 3; T45. Grandview (Hillsboro), 3; T45. Strafford, 3; T45. Putnam County, 3; T53. Concordia, 2; T53. Diamond, 2; T55. Whitfield, 1; T55. Mid-Buchanan, 1; T55. Pleasant Hope, 1.

Saturday’s event winners and KC-area placers

100: 1. Nash, NPLAT, 12.64; 6. Scott, UA, 13.06. 200: 1. Prather, PEN, 25.56. 400: 1. Leppien, LSC, 57.10; 8. Schulte, ARCH, 1:01.30. 3,200: 1. Rogers, LSC, 11:23.11. 100 hurdles: 1. Chapman, SPOK, 15.41. 300 hurdles: 1. Chapman, SPOK, 45.41; 4. Shipley, ADR, 47.51. 400 relay: 1. Metro, 50.54; DQ. University Academy. 800 relay: 1. Penney, 1:46.98; 3. Adrian, 1:47.82. 1,600 relay: 1. Lutheran (St. Peter’s), 4:04.56; 2. Adrian, 4:05.15; 8. Archie, 4:15.21. 3,200 relay: 1. Lutheran St. Charles, 9:49.40; 3. Archie, 9:56.64. Discus: 1. Rivera, BRENT, 129-11; 2. Larison, WP, 113-09. Long jump: 1. Oberdiek, SCAL, 17-091/4. Pole vault: 1. Frey, BROOK, 12-001/2; 3. Queen, SCA, 11-00.

CLASS 1 BOYS

Team scores: 1. Greenfield, 57.5; 2. Salisbury, 50.5; 3. Hardin-Central, 38; 4. La Plata, 35; 5. Missouri School for the Deaf, 34; 6. New Haven, 28; T7. Midway, 25; T7. Worth County, 25; T7. McAuley Catholic, 25; T10. Rock Port, 24; T10. Stewartsville, 24; 12. St. Joseph Christian, 22; T13. Osceola, 21; T13. Glasgow, 21; T15. Bevier, 18; T15. North Shelby, 18; 17. McKinley Classical Leadership Academy, 15; 18. Rich Hill, 13.5; T19. Clopton, 12; T19. Linn County, 12; T19. Appleton City, 12; T19. Green City, 12; T23. King City, 10; T23. Humansville, 10; T23. Liberal, 10; T23. School of the Ozarks, 10; T27. Tri-County, 9; T27. Slater, 9; 29. Newburg, 8; T30. Stanberry, 7; T30. Chamois, 7; T30. Mound City, 7; T33. Southwest (Livingston County), 6; T33. Jasper, 6; T33. DeKalb, 6; T36. Braymer, 5; T36. West Nodaway, 5; T36. North Andrew, 5; T36. Princeton, 5; T40. Drexel, 4; T40. Knox County, 4; T42. KC Lutheran, 3; T42. Viburnum, 3; T42. St. Elizabeth, 3; T42. Northwestern (Mendon), 3; T42. Keytesville, 3; T47. Albany, 2; T47. Dora, 2; T47. Halfway, 2; T47. Tariko, 2; T51. Chadwick, 1; T51. Jamestown, 1; 53. Scott County Central, 0.5.

Saturday’s event winners and KC-area placers

100: 1. Jones, MSD, 11.24; 8. White, MID, 11.89. 200: 1. Black, GFIELD, 2.85; 2. Jones, MSD, 22.89; 7. White, MID, 23.88. 400: 1. Fleeks, STEW, 50.08; 2. Jones, MSD, 50.73. 800: 1. Schenck, NEWH, 1:57.46. 1,600: 1. Brown, LP, 4:24.02. 110 hurdles: 1. Riddle, GCITY, 15.63; 5. Lambertz, MID, 17.07. 300 hurdles: 1. Shurvington, BEV, 41.23; 5. Dove, DREX, 42.56. 400 relay: 1. Osceola, 44.68; 4. Midway, 46.18. 800 relay: 1. McAuley Catholic, 1:34.11; 6. Midway, 1:35.86. 1,600 relay: 1. Hardin-Central, 3:31.40; 8. KC Lutheran, 3:39.54. Long jump: 1. Francis, SAL, 22-03; 2. Jones, MSD, 22-001/2. Shot put: 1. Beller, MID, 47-03. High jump: 1. Spiking, KING, 6-04.

CLASS 1 GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Mound City, 55; 2. Polo, 39; 3. Salisbury, 34; 4. New Covenant Academy, 33; 5. Midway, 32; T6. Orrick, 31; T6. St. Elizabeth, 31; 8. New Haven, 25; T9. Worth County, 22; T9. McKinley Classical Leadership Academy, 22; T11. KC Lutheran, 21; T11. Liberal, 21; T13. Sturgeon, 20; T13. North Harrison, 20; 15. Wellington-Napoleon, 19; T16. Nodaway-Holt, 18; T16. Lockwood, 18; T16. DeKalb, 18; 19. Chamois, 17.5; 20. King City, 16; 21. Jasper, 14; T22. Braymer, 12; T22. Glasgow, 12; T24. Santa Fe, 11; T24. Hardin-Central, 11; T26. Albany, 10; T26. New Franklin, 10; 28. Appleton City, 9; T29. Oran, 8; T29. Southwest (Livingston County), 8; T29. School of the Ozarks, 8; T32. Silex, 7; T32. Slater, 7; T32. Rich Hill, 7; T35. Jefferson (Conception Junction), 6; T35. Northwestern (Mendon), 6; T37. West Nodaway, 5; T37. Knox County, 5; T39. Couch, 4; T39. Jamestown, 4; T39. South Holt, 4; T42. Meadville, 3; T42. Norborne, 3; T42. Everton, 3; T42. North Andrew, 3; T46. Columbia Independent, 2; T46. Bunceton, 2; T46. Calvary Lutheran, 2; T46. Green City, 2; 50. Canton, 1.5.

Saturday’s event winners and KC-area placers

100: 1. Galloway, STUR, 12.94; 5. Bickel, KCL, 13.53. 200: 1. Galloway, STUR, 26.17. 400: 1. Heckemeyer, STE, 58.76; 8. Owens, MID, 1:05.66. 3,200: 1. Workman, NCA, 11:47.74. 100 hurdles: 1. Wedlock, MC, 15.77; 2. S. Fulte, ORR, 15.96. 300 hurdles: 1. Wedlock, MC, 46.48; 5. S. Fulte, ORR, 48.85. 400 relay: 1. McKinley Classical, 51.78; 2. KC Lutheran, 52.95; 8. Midway, 54.96. 800 relay: 1. Midway, 1:51.23; 4. KC Lutheran, 1:52.56. 1,600 relay: 1. New Haven, 4:09.31; 7. Midway, 4:20.83. 3,200 relay: 1. Salisbury, 10:12.21. High jump: 1. Eberle, MID, 5-02. Shot put: 1. Craig, NHAR, 37-04; 8. Endsley, ORR, 32-083/4. Triple jump: 1. Heckemeyer, STE, 37-00; 2. S. Fulte, ORR, 36-101/2.

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

Note: Top four in each event advance to state

CLASS 4, SECTIONAL 4

At Excelsior Springs HS

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Blue Springs, 127; 2. Raytown South, 55; 3. Lee’s Summit West, 50; 4. Park Hill South, 45; 5. Staley, 42; 6. Rockhurst, 41; T7. Blue Springs South, 37; T7. Liberty, 37; 9. Raymore-Peculiar, 33; 10. Lee’s Summit North, 32; 11. Park Hill, 31; 12. Kearney, 28; 13. Oark Park, 26; 14. Lee’s Summit, 24; 15. Fort Osage, 23; 16. Raytown, 18; 17. William Chrisman, 16; T18. Ruskin, 9; T18. St. Joseph Central, 9; 20. Truman, 7; 21. Belton, 4; 22. Winnetonka, 2.

State qualifiers

100: 1. Palmer, LSW, 11.20; 2. Quinney, BLSP, 11.30; 3. Schell, ROCK, 11.38; 4. Nelson, RUS, 11.41. 200: 1. Wilkerson, WC, 22.19; 2. Hutchinson, 22.56; 3. Whisnatt, PHS, 22.57; 4. Bass, STAL, 22.58. 400: 1. Goodwin, BLSP, 48.50; 2. Whisnatt, PHS, 48.61; 3. Hawkins, LSN, 49.22; 4. Harris, PH, 49.25. 800: 1. Mugeche, BLSP, 1:55.27; 2. Oxandale, KEA, 1:55.85; 3. Henry, OP, 1:56.04; 4. Penrod, RAY, 1:56.17. 1,600: 1. Mugeche, BLSP, 4:19.28; 2. Penrod, RAY, 4:19.47; 3. Pudenz, PH, 4:19.65; 4. Thompson, ROCK, 4:20.77. 3,200: 1. Mugeche, BLSP, 9:29.22; 2. Adams, KEA, 9:31.67; 3. Fambrough, RP, 9:36.59; 4. Alvey, LIB, 9:37.37. 110 hurdles: 1. Burks, RS, 14.17; 2. Blair, BLSS, 14.49; 3. Anderson, RP, 14.80; 4. Watson, RAY, 14.86. 300 hurdles: 1. Blair, BLSS, 38.70; 2. Scaletty, LSN, 39.26; 3. Alt, FO, 39.43; 4. Newman, STAL, 39.47. 400 relay: 1. Rockhurst, 42.02; 2. Blue Springs South, 42.73; 3. Raytown South, 42.91; 4. Fort Osage, 43.46. 800 relay: 1. Raytown South, 1:28.37; 2. LS West, 1:28.98; 3. Staley, 1:29.19; 4. Blue Springs South, 1:29.62. 1,600 relay: 1. Blue Springs, 3:20.65; 2. Park Hill South, 3:22.27; 3. Lee’s Summit, 3:22.50; 4. LS West, 3:23.86. 3,200 relay: 1. Oak Park, 7:59.28; 2. Park Hill South, 7:59.40; 3. Liberty, 8:00.67; 4. Blue Springs, 8:03.25. High jump: 1. Ford, LSN, 6-06; 2. Logan, STAL, 6-04; 3. Burks, RS, 6-04; 4. Mcintosh, OP, 6-02. Pole vault: 1. Miller, BLSP, 15-01; 2. Jolliff, LIB, 14-03; 3. Hill, RP, 14-00; 4. Jefferson, RS, 14-00. Long jump: 1. Hutchinson, RS, 22-07; 2. Snorgrass, RP, 22-05; 3. Goldmon, ROCK, 22-01; 4. McGill, FO, 21-10. Triple jump: 1. Peister, BLSP, 46-11; 2. Goldmon, ROCK, 46-00; 3. Hawkins, LS, 45-051/2; 4. Glaywulu, PH, 44-08. Discus: 1. K. Davis, BLSP, 196-08; 2. C. Davis, BLSP, 194-07; 3. Watson, BLSS, 159-03; 4. Carter, LSW, 153-08. Shot put: 1. Carter, LSW, 55-11; 2. C. Davis, BLSP, 54-07; 3. K. Davis, BLSP, 53-001/2; 4. Martin, LSW, 52-091/2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lee’s Summit North, 80; 2. Lee’s Summit West, 70; 3. Blue Springs, 57; 4. Raymore-Peculiar, 54; 5. Blue Springs South, 51; 6. Staley, 40; 7. St. Teresa’s Academy, 38; T8. Winnetonka, 37; T8. North Kansas City, 37; 10. Fort Osage, 35; 11. Raytown South, 32; 12. Truman, 26; T13. St. Joseph Central, 20; T13. Park Hill South, 20; 15. Kearney, 19; 16. William Chrisman, 17; 17. Park Hill, 15; T18. Liberty, 11; T18. Notre Dame de Sion, 11; T20. Raytown, 10; T20. Oak Park, 10; 22. Lee’s Summit, 4.

State qualifiers

100: 1. Hutchinson, RS, 12.55; 2. Moore, BLSS, 12.63; 3. Thompson, STAL, 12.70; 4. Bright, STER, 12.76. 200: 1. Thompson, STAL, 25.55; 2. Lewis, LSN, 25.60; 3. Hutchinson, RS, 25.68; 4. Hall, BLSP, 25.69. 400; 1. Newsome, LSW, 56.80; 2. Taylor, LSN, 57.56; 3. Hakim, LSN, 58.07; 4. Hammond, PHS, 59.12. 800: 1. Monsees, WIN, 2:14.72; 2. Kearney, NDS, 2:17.35; 3. Sisson, LSW, 2:18.79; 4. Howat, SJC, 2:18.90. 1,600: 1. Klausen, BLSS, 5:14.77; 2. Nolke, LSW, 5:14.78; 3. Campbell, STER, 5:15.41; 4. Carpino, LSN, 5:17.55. 3,200: 1. Campbell, STER, 11:19.25; 2. Deain, RP, 11:20.92; 3. Evans, WIN, 11:24.22; 4. Franklin, KEA, 11:31.75. 100 hurdles: 1. Smith, RP, 14.82; 2. Evans, SJC, 15.34; 3. Thompson, STAL, 15.61; 4. Townson, STAL, 15.68. 300 hurdles: 1. Smith, RP, 43.24; 2. Breault, OP, 45.44; 3. Young, RAY, 45.97; 4. Magee, LSN, 46.69. 400 relay: 1. Raytown South, 48.60; 2. Blue Springs South, 49.40; 3. Blue Springs, 49.51; 4. North Kansas City, 49.59. 800 relay: 1. LS North, 1:41.39; 2. Blue Springs, 1:41.75; 3. Raytown South, 1:42.73; 4. North Kansas City, 1:42.80. 1,600 relay: 1. LS North, 3:55.18; 2. LS West, 3:57.35; 3. Raymore-Peculiar, 3:59.31; 4. Blue Springs, 4:01.67. 3,200 relay: 1. LS West, 9:28.90; 2. LS North, 9:29.81; 3. Blue Springs, 9:30.10; 4. Park Hill, 9:33.65. High jump: 1. Riley, WC, 5-02; 2. Bailey, NKC, 5-02; 3. Starr, BLSP, 5-02; 4. Bunn, FO, 5-00. Pole vault: 1. Kallenberger, LSW, 11-03; 2. Wilson, RP, 11-03; 3. Cofield, PH, 10-00; 4. Snead, BLSP, 10-00. Long jump: 1. Hart, TRU, 18-041/2; 2. Loukawila, WIN, 17-08; 3. Clay, BLSS, 17-051/2; 4. Bailey, NKC, 17-05. Triple jump: 1. Hart, TRU, 39-03; 2. Newsome, LSW, 38-04; 3. Loukawila, WIN, 37-091/4; 4. Reardon, STER, 37-013/4. Discus: 1. Cole, FO, 146-04; 2. Johnson, LSN, 124-11; 3. Webb, TRU, 123-05; 4. Mitchell, STAL, 117-08. Shot put: 1. Cole, FO, 45-021/2; 2. Siavi, BLSS, 40-031/2; 3. Keesee, PHS, 39-071/2; 4. Johnson, LSN, 39-041/2.

CLASS 3, SECTIONAL 4

At Excelsior Springs HS

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Liberty North, 121; 2. Grandview, 104; 3. Platte County, 69; 4. Warrensburg, 55; 5. Oak Grove, 37; 6. Pleasant Hill, 32; 7. Smithville, 29; T10. O’Hara, 21; T10. Lawson, 21; T12. Clinton, 19; T12. Lincoln Prep, 19; 14. Center, 18; T15. Excelsior Springs, 17; T15. Chillicothe, 17; 17. Maryville, 10; T18. Odessa, 9; T18. Savannah, 9; 20. Hogan Prep, 8; 21. St. Joseph Lafayette, 7; 22. Cameron, 6; T23. Pembroke Hill, 5; T23. Trenton, 5; T25. Central, 4; T25. St. Joseph Benton, 4; 27. St. Pius X, 3; T28. Van Horn, 2; T28. Richmond, 2.

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 1. Kelly, GRAN, 11.05; 2. Miller, LN, 11.31; 4. Graham, OG, 11.44. 200: 1. Kelly, GRAN, 22.11; 2. Prindle, HAR, 22.54; 3. Miller, LN, 22.62; 4. Jones, LAW, 22.70. 400: 1. Mahurin, GVAL, 49.44; 2. Lee, LN, 49.63; 3. Siffre, OH, 49.72; 4. MenAb-Mensah, LP, 50.05. 800: 2. Cross, OG, 1:59.23; 3. Weber, ODE, 1:59.32. 1,600: 3. Hughes, LN, 4:34.44; 4. Straubel, PC, 4:36.44. 3,200: 2. Hughes, LN, 9:56.38; 3.Straubel, PC, 9:56.69; 4. Peterson, PEMH, 9:57.13. 110 hurdles: 1. Madison, LN, 14.70; 2. H. Kendall, GRAN, 14.74; 3. M. Kendall, GRAN, 15.12; 4. Hulse, OG, 15.47. 300 hudles: 1. Madison, LN, 39.28; 2. M. Kendall, GRAN, 40.15; 3. H. Kendall, GRAN, 40.19; 4. Au. Eskew, LAW, 40.35. 400 relay: 1. Grandview, 42.44; 2. Liberty North, 42.49; 3. Center, 43.17; 4. Harrisonville, 43.34. 800 relay: 1. Liberty North, 1:27.82; 2. Harrisonville, 1:30.29; 3. Center, 1:30.65. 1,600 relay: 1. Liberty North, 3:25.29; 2. Platte County, 3:25.86; 3. Grandview, 3:26.19; 4. Excelsior Springs, 3:26.48. 3,200 relay: 2. Liberty North, 8:13.97; 3. Platte County, 8:16.01; 4. Grain Valley, 8:17.31. High jump: 1. Schultz, PC, 6-06; 2. H. Kendall, GRAN, 6-06; 4. McFadden, GRAN, 6-02. Pole vault: 1. Fairbanks, SMI, 14-07; 2. Woodall, PLH, 12-06; 3. Pittman, GRAN, 12-06; 4. Moss, GRAN, 12-03. Long jump: 1. Branson, PC, 21-09; 2. Graham, OG, 21-053/4; 3. King, Center, 21-051/2; 4. Caruthers, OH, 21-03. Triple jump: 1. Turner, ES, 47-06; 2. Kendall, GRAN, 47-06; 3. Roofener, LN, 46-02; 4. Branson, PC, 44-05. Discus: 1. Blomquist, PLH, 164-10; 2. Bradley-King, HP, 157-08; 3. Jones, OH, 156-00. Shot put: 1. Berry, PLH, 54-00; 3. Thomas, SMI, 49-101/2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Grandview, 100; 2. Chillicothe, 64; 3. Clinton, 57; 4. Liberty North, 51; 5. Odessa, 50; 6. Warrensburg, 49; 7. Lincoln Prep, 35; 8. Pleasant Hill, 31; 9. Lawson, 30; 10. Grain Valley, 25; 11. Excelsior Springs, 24; 12. Richmond, 19; T13. Center, 17; T13. Savannah, 17; T13. St. Pius X, 17; T13. Trenton, 17; T13. Harrisonville, 17; T13. Maryville, 17; T19. Platte County, 15; T19. Smithville, 15; 21. Hogan Prep, 11; 22. Central, 6; T23. O’Hara, 5; T23. Cameron, 5; 25. Oak Grove, 3.

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 1. Annelus, GRAN, 12.36; 2. Hutton, GRAN, 12.42; 3. Cook, HP, 12.91; 4. Jackson, LP, 12.93. 200: 1. Annelus, GRAN, 24.92; 2. Hutton, GRAN, 25.51; 3. Dudley, Center, 26.44; 4. Cook, HP, 26.51. 400: 1. Hutton, GRAN, 55.51; 2. Mitchell, GRAN, 57.99; 3. Hughes, PLH, 59.31. 800: 1. Hughes, PLH, 2:26.50; 3. Watson, HAR, 2:26.83. 1,600: 2. Laurenzo, LN, 5:24.40; 2. Lofland, SPX, 5:28.60; 4. Rutherford, GRAN, 5:30.80. 3,200: 2. Laurenzo, LN, 11:57.86; 3. Boan, LN, 11:59.24; 4. Berger, SMI, 12:08.03. 100 hurdles: 1. Gabriel, GVAL, 16.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Currid, LAW, 45.83; 4. Gabriel, GVAL, 47.94. 400 relay: 1. Grandview, 49.51; 2. Lincoln Prep, 49.71; 3. Lawson, 50.11; 4. Center, 50.16. 800 relay: 1. Grandview, 1:44.64; 2. Lincoln Prep, 1:44.85; 3. Center, 1:46.42. 1,600 relay: 1. Grandview, 4:04.77; 3. Liberty North, 4:07.40; 4. Excelsior Springs, 4:09.03. 3,200 relay: 1. Liberty North, 9:55.32; 3. Pleasant Hill, 9:59.12. High jump: 1. Laures, PC, 5-02; 4. Cook, OH, 5-02. Pole vault: 3. Shea, HAR, 9-09. Long jump: 1. Smith, ES, 16-081/2; 3. Thomas, LP, 16-071/2; 4. Laures, PC, 16-041/2. Triple jump: 1. Grubb, ODE, 36-073/4; 2. Thomas, LP, 35-01; 4. Jose, LN, 34-031/2. Discus: 1. Bertz, ODE, 119-11. Shot put: 1. Bertz, ODE, 40-00; 3. Dennis, ODE, 35-10.

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: Top four in each event qualify for state

(Distances in meters)

CLASS 6A

At Lawrence Free State

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Manhattan, 149.5; 2. Topeka High, 85; 3. Lawrence Free State, 81.5; 4. Wichita Southeast, 70; 5. Wichita East, 64; 6. Topeka Washburn Rural, 55; 7. Derby, 46; 8. Junction City, 7.

State qualifiers

100: 1. Burnett, East, 10.71. 2. Daniels, Manh., 10.86. 3. Mack, Manh., 10l91. 4. Harris, Topeka, 10.93. 200: Burnett, East, 22.30. 2. Daniels, Manh., 22.62. 3. Odell, FS, 22.78. 4. Harris, Topeka, 22.81. 400: 1. Shepherd, WR, 49.54. 2. Martin, Manh., 49.83. 3. Hines, SE, 50.35. 4. Harvey, FS, 50.91. 800: 1. Skwarlo, FS, 1:58.21. 2. LaRoche, WR, 1:58.81. 3. Donley, FS, 1:59.60. 4. Alvarado, Manh., 2:00.40. 1,600: 1. C. Melgares, Manh., 4:29.95. 2. Koppes, Manh., 4:33.42. 3. M. Melgares, Manh., 4:33.46. 4. Ormiston, Derby, 4:36.60. 3,200: 1. C. Melgares, Manh., 9:38.72. 2. M. Melgares, Manh., 9:46.78. 3. Liston, FS, 9:47.39. 4. Keeley, Manh., 9:57.28. 110 hurdles: 1. Austin, Topeka, 14.73. 2. Hicks, Derby, 14.80. 3. Dixon, East, 15.53. 4. Nielson, Topeka, 15.74. 300 hurdles: 1. Hicks, Derby, 40.58. 2. Austin, Topeka, 40.97. 3. Dixon, East, 41.02. 4. Koch, WR, 41.84. 400 relay: 1. Manhattan, 42.15. 2. Lawrence Free State 42.63. 3. Topeka 42.69. East 42.96. 1,600 relay: 1. Manhattan, 3:23.96. 2. Topeka 3:25.86. 3. Washburn Rural 3:26.89. 4. Southeast 3:31.39. 3,200 relay: 1. Lawrence Free State, 8:03.32. 2. Manhattan 8:09.58. 3. Washburn Rural 8:11.34. 4. Southeaste 8:13.41. High jump: 1. Long, Topeka, 6-8. 2. Fields, SE, 6-4. 3. Burnett, East, 6-2. 4. Newman, Topeka 6-0. Pole vault: 1. Hillis, FS, 15-0. 2. Compton, Derby, 14-0. T3. Heaney, WR, 13-0; T3. Shuey, East, 13-0. Long jump: 1. Hines, SE, 21-63/4. 2. Long, Topeka, 21-6. 3. Nielson, Topeka, 21-33/4. 4. Fields, SE, 21-33/4. Triple jump: 1. Livsey, Manh., 44-71/4. 2. Fields, SE, 44-0. 3. Nielson, Topeka, 43-103/4. 4. Harden, Manh., 43-9. Shot put: 1. Collins, SE, 53-11/2. 2. Wagner, Manh., 52-8. 3. Joseph, SE, 49-7. 4. Brown, East, 47-21/2. Discus: 1. Nowlin-Hines, Manh., 159-63/4. 2. Dortch, WR, 141-21/4. 3. Hocking, FS, 139-1/4. 4. Joseph, SE, 138-8. Javelin: 1. Mark, Derby, 180-8. 2. Kaufman, Easte, 174-6. 3. Werner, FS, 167-7. 4. Dortch, WR, 161-8.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 161.5; 2. Wichita East, 104; 3. Manhattan, 100; 4. Topeka High, 89; 5. Junction City, 32; 6. Wichtia Southeast, 27; 7. Derby, 23; 8. Topeka Washburn Rural, 21.5.

State qualifiers

100: 1. Maples, Topeka, 12.24. 2. Evans, East, 12.44. 3. Yeargin, Topeka, 12.54. 4. Burl, East, 12.89. 200: 1. Maples, Topeka, 25.33. 2. Cisneros, Topeka, 26.48. Kennard, FS, 26.48. 4. Gilkey, WR, 26.66. 400: 1. Kennard, FS, 59.72. 2. Durant, Topeka, 1:00.90. 3. Holloman, Topeka, 1:01.17. 4. Bisio, JC, 1:01.27. 800: 1. Sullivan, FS, 2:21.37. 2. Venters, FS, 2:22.81. 3. Ochos, Manh., 2:23.23. 4. McCord, FS, 2:24.63. 1,600: 1. Schroeder, Manh., 5:03.16. 2. Venters, FS, 5:13.47. 3. Sanner, FS, 5:18.34. 4. Sullivan, FS, 5:20.88. 3,200: 1. Schroeder, Manh., 11:18.41. 2. Sanner, FS, 11:24.00. 3. Venters, FS, 11:42.43. 4. Morgan, WR, 11:45.85. 100 hurdles: 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 14.61. 2. Dabney, FS, 15.14. 3. Clark, FS, 15.23. 4. Crow, Derby, 16.09. 300 hurdles: 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 45.53. 2. Clark, FS, 46.68. 3. Dabney, FS, 48.42. 4. Ormsby, Derby, 48.76. 400 relay: 1. Topeka, 48.55. 2. East 49.41. 3. Junction City 50.48. 4. Manhattan 50.50. 1,600 relay: 1. Topeka, 4:07.38. 2. Junction City 4:08.87. 3. Free State 4:09.28. 4. Washburn Rural 4:16.81. 3,200 relay: 1. Junction City, 9:56.23. 2. Manhattan 10:04.01. 3. Washburn Rural 10:11.76. 4. Free State 10:12.37. High jump: 1. Mahan, Manh., 5-2. 2. Richey, East, 5-2. 3. Dabney, FS, 5-2. 4. Dawn, Topeka, 5-0. Pole vault: 1. Clark, Easte, 9-6. 2. Harmond, Derby, 9-6. 3 (tie). Joseph, SE, Hicks, FS, Smith, Manh., 8-6. Long jump: 1. Eckels, SE, 18-91/4. 2. Carson, East, 18-0. 3. Maples, Topeka, 17-7. 4. Posey, Topeka, 16-91/4. Triple jump: 1. Eckels, SE, 37-111/4. 2. Carson, Easte, 37-31/2. 3. Holloman, Topeka, 35-1. 4. Ukoefreso, East, 34-33/4. Shot put: 1. Same, Easte, 38-4. 2. Williams, East, 38-1 1/4. 3. Shanower, Manh., 37-91/4. 4. James, Manh., 34-21/2. Discus: 1. Shanower, Manh., 128-11/4. 2. James, Manh., 127-11/4. 3. Shoemaker, FS, 17-101/2. 4. Wood, Manh., 11-111/4. Javelin: 1. Navarro, East, 148-1. 2. Wiebe, FS, 140-7. 3. Parmar, East, 124-8. 4. Carson, East, 121-9.

CLASS 5A

Friday, at Washington HS

Team scores: 1. Topeka Seaman, 166; 2. Leavenworth, 135; 3. Shawnee Heights, 111; 4. Lansing, 75; 5. Schlagle, 36; 6. Topeka West, 20; 7. Topeka Highland Park, 10; 8. Washington, 4.

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 2. Robinson, LEAV, 11.28; 4. Potts, LEAV, 11.43. 200: 3. Robinson, LEAV, 23.38; 4. Potts, LEAV, 23.44. 400: 3. Elliott, LAN, 51.44; 4. Starnes, LEAV, 51.54. 800: 2. Hoing, LAN, 2:02.77; 3. Elliott, LAN, 2:02.86. 1,600: 2. Hanks, LAN, 4:42.64; 4. Hyde, LEAV, 4:45.65. 3,200: 2. Hanks, LAN, 10:12.60; 4. Abdi, SCH, 10:21.56. 110 hurdles: 1. Gardner, SCH, 15.07; 2. Heath, LEAV, 15.09; 4. Hodges, LEAV, 15.62. 300 hurdles: 2. Heath, LEAV, 40.62; 3. Gardner, SCH, 41.23; 4. Hodges, LEAV, 41.64. 400 relay: 2. Leavenworth, 43.84; 3. Schlagle, 44.47; 4. Lansing, 44.75. 1,600 relay: 3. Lansing, 3:35.05; 4. Schlagle, 3:37.85. 3,200 relay: 1. Lansing, 8:20.63; 3. Leavenworth, 8:57.57. Shot put: 1. Morrison, LEAV, 56-051/2. Discus: 1. Morrison, LEAV, 173-07; 3. Diaz, LAN, 140-08. High jump: 2. Ross, LEAV, 6-00; 4. Brazzle, LAN, 6-00. Long jump: 1. Belardo, LEAV, 22-04. Triple jump: 1. Belardo, LEAV, 46-10; 3. Freeman, LEAV, 42-063/4; 4. Dawn, WASH, 40-00. Pole vault: 2. Baker, LEAV, 13-06.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Topeka Seaman, 135; 2. Shawnee Heights, 122; 3. Lansing, 114; 4. Leavenworth, 86; 5. Schlagle, 36; 6. Washington, 25; 7. Topeka Highland Park, 23; 8. Topeka West, 10.

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 1. Miles, SCH, 12.48; 3. Garrett, SCH, 12.70. 200: 1. Miles, SCH, 25.79; 4. Sirls, WASH, 26.97. 400: 2. Bradley, WASH, 1:02.80; 3. Ritchhart, LAN, 1:03.03; 4. Rappel, LEAV, 1:03.99. 800: 1. Robinson, LAN, 2:26.12; 2. Maesta, LAN, 2:30.76; 3. Strehlow, LAN, 2:32.23; 4. Ranson, LEAV, 2:34.89. 1,600: 1. Robinson, LAN, 5:19.91; 2. Maesta, LAN, 5:23.22; 3. Schoen, LEAV, 5:27.12; 4. Ranson, LEAV, 5:40.09. 3,200: 1. Maesta, LAN, 12:00.34; 2. Schoenm, LEAV, 12:39.20. 400 relay: 1. Schlagle, 49.84; 3. Lansing, 51.83; 4. Leavenworth, 51.85. 1,600 relay: 1. Lansing, 4:08.58. 3,200 relay: 2. Leavenworth, 10:59.28; 4. Lansing, 11:33.89. Shot put: 1. Swangan, LEAV, 40-00; 2. Cammock, LAN, 39-04; 4. Harvey, LAN, 37-03. Discus: 3. Potts, LEAV, 109-06; 4. Harvey, LAN, 108-06. High jump: 4. Ogden, LEAV, 5-00. Long jump: 3. Wheeler, LEAV, 15-041/2. Javelin: 4. Matina, LAN, 102-01. Triple jump: 1. Payne, WASH, 32-03; 2. Mathis, LAN, 31-051/2; 4. Wheeler, LEAV, 30-031/2. Pole vault: 2. Ogden, LEAV, 8-06.

CLASS 4A

Friday, at Louisburg HS

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Paola, 139; 2. Girard, 70; 3. Louisburg, 61; 4. Labette County, 52; T5. Osawatomie, 48; Parsons, 48; 7. Ottawa, 43; 8. Chanute, 37; 9. Iola, 24; 10. Fort Scott, 23; 11. Frontenac, 5; 12. Prairie View, 3; 13. Baxter Springs, 1.

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 3. Dennis, LB, 11.51. 200: 2. Sander, LB, 23.06. 400: 1. Sander, LB, 50.69; 2. Kueser, OSA, 51.74. 800: 1. Kueser, OSA, 1:57.84; Wilson, PAO, 1:59.65. 3,200: 2. Silvers, PAO, 10:36.31. 110 hurdles: 1. Karr, PAO, 14.75. 300 hurdles: 2. Karr, PAO, 41.17; 4. Holub, PAO, 42.25. 400 relay: 2. PAO, 44.46; 3. LB, 44.57. 1,600 relay: 1. OSA, 3:28.74; 3. PAO, 3:31.38. 3,200 relay: 1. PAO, 8:44.09. Discus: 2, McMullen, LB, 187-10; 4. Haley, PAO, 137-09. High jump: 2. Crandell, PAO, 6-06. Javelin: 1. Henn, PAO, 192-03; 2. Robison, PAO, 182-09. Long jump: 1. Karr, PAO, 20-05; 2. Criddle, PAO, 20-04. Pole vault: 1. Powers, LB, 13-00; 3. Cates, LB, 11-00. Shot put: 4. Watrous, PAO, 46.09. Triple jump: 1. Greenwood, OSA, 42-04.75; Miller, PAO, 42-04.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Paola, 129.5; 2. Chanute, 92; 3. Anderson County, 60; 4. Frontenac, 58; 5. Girard, 54.5; 6. Fort Scott, 52; 7. Louisburg, 26; 8. Iola, 21; 9. Ottawa, 17; 10. Osawatomie, 15; 11. Baxter Springs, 11.5; 12. Prairie View, 10; 13. Columbus, 5; 14. Parsons, 4; 15. Labette County, 1; 16. Burlington, 0.5.

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 3. Weaver, OSA, 13.41; 4. Edwards, PAO, 13.46. 1,600: 4. Wright, PAO, 5:27.54. 100 hurdles: 2. Ward, PAO, 16.79. 300 hurdles: 4. Weaver, OSA, 49.67. 400 relay: 3. LB, 53.36; 4. OSA, 53.40. 1,600 relay: 1. PAO, 4:12.15. 3,200 relay: 1. PAO, 10:11.89. Discus: 1. Slawson, PAO, 136-02; 4. O’Brien, PAO, 108-03. High jump: 2. Frederick, PAO, 5-04; 4. Weidman, PAO, 5-00. Javelin: 2. Hopkins, LB, 124-04. Long jump: 1. Edwards, PAO, 16-06.75. Pole vault: 2. Mathews, LB, 9-00. Shot put: 1. Slawson, PAO, 44-08.50; 3. O’Brien, PAO, 42-05.

CLASS 4A

Friday, at Sabetha HS

BOYS

KC-area state qualifiers

100: 3. Smith, Pleasant Ridge, 11.45. 1,600: 1. Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 4:34.92. 3,200: 1. Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 9:49.16. 400 relay: 1. Pleasant Ridge, 44.45. Long jump: 4. Smith, Pleasant Ridge, 19-091/2. Triple jump: 3. Smith, Pleasant Ridge, 42-011/4.

GIRLS

KC-area state qualifiers

200: 4. McKinney, Pleasant Ridge, 27.14. 100 hurdles: 3. Williams, Pleasant Ridge, 17.17. 300 hurdles: 2. Williams, Pleasant Ridge, 50.60. 400 relay: 2. Pleasant Ridge, 52.70. Discus: 4. Miller, Oskaloosa, 104-06.

CLASS 3A

At Wellsville

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Wellsville, 122; 2. Caney Valley, 97; 3. Riverton, 71; 4. Arma-Northeast, 50; T8. KC Christian, 21.

Event winners and KC-area state qualifers

100: Heckman, WEL, 11.62. 200: Strawn, WEL, 23.48. 400: Spiva, RIV, 51.85; 2. Beck, KCC, 52.36. 800: Root, RIV, 2:06.81. 1,600: Savage, Neodesha, 4:50.71. 3,200: Bouse, WEL, 10:33.18. 110 hurdles: Thuro, WEL, 15.76. 300 hurdles: Thuro, WEL, 40.48. 400 relay: Wellsvile, 45.31. 1,600 relay: Wellsvile, 3:31.85. 3,200 relay: KCC, 8:36.01. Discus: Wyrick, CV, 178-00.50. High jump: Camper, CV, 6-02.00. Javelin: Martin, Fredonia, 185-07.00. Long jump: Rakestraw, Cherokee SE, 21-01.00. Shot put: Wyrick, CV, 56-11.25. Triple jump: Richardson, Arma-NE, 42-02.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Jayhawk Linn, 109; 2. Wellsville, 64; 3. Cherokee Southeast, 59; 4. Fredonia, 56; T13. KC Christian, 11.

Event winners

100: Henson, Galena, 13.06. 200: Henson, Galena, 27.60. 400: Mayeske, FRE, 1:04.91. 800: McIntosh, Caney Valley, 2:41.92. 1,600: Bogina, Arma-Northeast, 5:22.45. 3,200: Bogina, Arma-Northeast, 11:27.38. 100 hurdles: Broyles, JL, 16.60. 300 hurdles: Broyles, JL, 50.82. 400 relay: Wellsvile, 52.51. 1,600 relay: Wellsvile, 4:24.42. 3,200 relay: Wellsvile, 10:51.37. Discus: Wade, FRE, 105-09.50. High jump: Bogan, JL, 4-10.00. Javelin: Yancey, CSE, 129-02.00. Long jump: Broyles, JL, 16-05.50. Pole vault: Ko, KCC, 10-00.00. Shot put: Yancey, CSE, 33-05.00. Triple jump: Broyles, JL, 32-11.50.

CLASS 2A

At Herington

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Washington County, 116; 2. Maranatha Academy, 75; 3. Wakefield, 58; 4. Solomon, 44; 7. McLouth, 36; 13. Immaculata, 6.

Event winners

100: Cerny, MCL, 10.99.

200: Lemmon, MARA, 22.98.

400: Lemmon, MARA, 50.54.

800: Hodgson, WC, 2:01.07.

1,600: Hodgson, WC, 4:46.76.

3,200: Hodgson, WC, 10:46.67.

110 hurdles: Ames, Onaga, 16.82.

300 hurdles: Ames, Onaga, 43.33.

4x100 relay: Mission Valley, 46.18.

4x400 relay: Maranatha Academy, 3:34.80.

4x800 relay: Wakefield, 8:29.61.

Discus: Herrs, WC, 139-00.00.

High jump: Olberding, Jackson Heights, 6-00.00.

Javelin: Pyle, Jefferson County North, 177-08.00.

Long jump: Badgett, Valley Falls, 20-06.00.

Pole vault: Cudney, WC, 11-00.00.

Shot put: Herrs, WC, 49-11.00.

Triple jump: Noll, Jefferson County North, 39-05.75.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Jefferson County North, 114; 2. Maranatha Academy, 91; 3. Washington County, 81; 4. Mission Valley, 45; 6. McLouth, 33; 11. Immaculata, 13.

Event winners

100: Navinskey, JCN, 12.86.

200: Navinskey, JCN, 27.03.

400: Steffey, MCL, 1:03.22.

800: Harrell, MARA, 2:28.46.

1,600: Harrell, MARA, 5:32.28.

3,200: Harrell, MARA, 12:15.78.

100 hurdles: Moore, MCL, 16.42.

300 hurdles: Hodge, MV, 48.89.

4x100 relay: Jefferson County North, 53.01.

4x400 relay: Maranatha Academy, 4:19.91.

4x800 relay: Jefferson County North 11:27.91.

Discus: Tuma, WC, 105-08.00.

High jump: Polson, JCN, 5-00.00.

Javelin: Zerbe, MV, 127-00.00.

Long jump: Navinskey, JCN, 16-04.00.

Pole vault: Stegman, WC, 9-00.00.

Shot put: Alexander, WC, 39-06.00.

Triple jump: Schrader, Herington, 33-10.00.

  Comments